LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH CENTER
[…] State Statute requires “costs of the prosecution to be taxed against a defendant when the penalty assessed against said defendant is a deferred sentence in the same manner as costs are taxed against an individual for a violation of any other ordinance of the City.” See 11 O.S. §28-125.  A Court Not of Record can only charge $49.00 administrative fees and no charges for the cost of prosecution are permitted.

 

Court Reporter:

 

A Court Reporter would be required if the City becomes a Court of Record.  Title 11 § 28-108(A), states that:

 

“The presiding judge of the municipal criminal court of record may recommend to the governing body of the city the appointment of a suitable and proper person as court reporter, whose duty it shall be to correctly take and record all of the testimony and proceedings had upon the trial or cases when required by either party. The city governing body shall fix the compensation to be allowed the court reporter. Such reporter may also perform such other clerical duties as the city governing body and judge and clerk of the court may require and shall have power to certify all transcripts and records of evidence and proceedings taken by him.”

 

The Statute also requires the Court Reporter to be sworn in open court that they will faithfully perform the duties of the Office before performing their office duties.  Therefore, the City would need to employ a Court Reporter if our Municipal Court became a Court of Record.